University of California, Riverside

Eaton Science Fiction Conference



Friday Schedule


Schedule of Events for Friday, February 11

8 a.m.–9 p.m. (Subject to change)

8 a.m.

Announcements (all rooms)

8:15–9:30 a.m.

Paper sessions

Monterey

Postcolonial Cosmopolitanisms

Moderator: Roger Luckhurst (University of London)

Chris Goto—Jones (Leiden University), “Alien Theory: Cosmo - Politics and Cosmic Politics”

David M. Higgins (Indiana University), “‘Why do things happen the way that they do?’ Globalization and Causality in David Mitchell’s Ghostwritten (1999)”

Peter Sands (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee), “Global Cyberstates, Borders, and Utopias”

San Gabriel

Trans - Pacific Encounters In Popular Culture

Moderator: Mingming Liu (UC Riverside)

Elyce Rae Helford (Middle Tennessee State University), “Global Encounters of the Fandom Kind: Talking to Manga and Anime Fanfiction Writers”

Andrew Howe (La Sierra University), “Robotech and the Blending of Science Fiction and Anime”

William Tung Peng Sun (UC Riverside), “Waylaying Transcultural Transactions: Wuxian Liu, Shanzhai Culture, and Globalization”

San Diego East

Euro - American Encounters

Moderator: Paweł Frelik (Maria Curie - Skłodowska University)

Simon Bréan (University of Paris IV, Sorbonne), “American and French Science Fiction: A Study in Influence and Confluence (1950 – 1980)”

Umberto Rossi (Independent Scholar), “The Italian Connection: Valerio Evangelisti’s Cherudek

San Diego West

Globalization And Comics

Moderator: Jess Nevins (Lone Star College)

David Bañuelos (UC Riverside), “Squadron Supreme, Watchmen, and Global Intervention”

Jonathan Newell (University of British Columbia) “Loud Bright Stinking Mess: The Globalized City in Warren Ellis’ Transmetropolitan and Doktor Sleepless

Ian Ross (UC Riverside), “Biocomics: The Mapping of an Industry’s Evolution as an Illustration of the Ramifications of Industrial Biocapital”

9:45–11 a.m.

Paper sessions

Monterey

China Miéville #1: Politics, Aesthetics, And Post-humanism

Moderator: John Rieder (University of Hawaii)

Neil Easterbrook (Texas Christian University), “Kracking Miéville”

Carl Freedman (Louisiana State University), “The City & The City: China Miéville and Uneven Development”

Joan Gordon (Nassau Community College), “Post-colonial Post-humanity in China Miéville’s Perdido Street Station: Returning the Gaze”

San Gabriel

Early French SF: Verne And Robida

Moderator: Paul Alkon (University of Southern California)

Arthur B. Evans (DePauw University), “The Future Wars of Albert Robida”

Terry Harpold (University of Florida), “‘An End to Novels’: A Forgotten Transatlantic Dialogue with Jules Verne on the Future of the Novel”

Marie—Hélène Huet (Princeton University), “Residual Space: Verne’s Mysterious Island

San Diego East

African - American SF And Comics

Moderator: David Bañuelos (UC Riverside)

Rebecca Hankins (Texas A&M University), “The Peculiar Institution: Slavery in Steven Barnes’ Lions Blood and Zulu Heart

Ali Madha (Texas A&M University), “It’s a Bird, It’s a Plane, Nope, It’s Just a Minority”

Thomas Wendell Williams III (Texas A&M University), “The Human Contradiction: Octavia Butler’s Xenogensis Trilogy”

San Diego West

Apocalypse In SF Literature And Film

Moderator: Jeffrey Hicks (UC Riverside)

Winona Howe (La Sierra University), “Hunger and Starvation, Gambles and Games: Suzanne Collins’s Hunger Games Trilogy”

Michael J. Klein (James Madison University), “Leveling the Playing Field: Post - Apocalyptic Cinema and the New Global Frontier”

Alexis Lothian (University of Southern California), “The Future Stops Here: Alfonso Cuarón’s Children of Men and the Limits of Liberal Possibility”

11:15 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Paper Sessions

Monterey

China Miéville #2: Bodies and Cities

Moderator: Carl Freedman (Louisiana State University)

Jake Casella (independent scholar), “Leaving the White City: The New Fantastic Urban”

Elizabeth Kelly (University of Miami), “Science Fiction’s Evolving Resistance to Empire: From Maxwell Philip’s Emmanuel Appadocca to China Miéville’s The Scar

Eric White (University of Colorado), “Mind as Matter: China Mieville’s Perdido Street Station and the Tactility of Thought

San Gabriel

Fantastic Architectures: Theme Parks, World’s Fairs, and The Mission Inn

Moderator: Rob Latham (UC Riverside)

Roger Luckhurst (University of London), “Globalization 1.0: World’s Fairs, Paris 1867 to London 1899”

Jeremiah B.C. Axelrod (Occidental College) and Craig Svonkin (Metropolitan State College of Denver), “Future’s Past: The Erosion of Possibility in Disney Theme Park Science Fictional Discourse”

Stanley Orr (University of Hawaii, West Oahu), “Anne Rice’s Angel Time and the Chrononautical Mission Inn”

San Diego East

Orientalism in SF and The Pulps

Moderator: Jerome Winter (UC Riverside)

Mingming Liu (UC Riverside), “Premodern Techno—Orientalism in New Wave SF”

Jess Nevins (Lone Star College), “White Perils, Yellow Perils: The Changing Nature of Foreign Villainy in Pre - War Asian Fantastic Pulps”

Stephen Hong Sohn (Stanford University), “Of Other Inclusions: Peripheral Orientalisms and Ted Chiang’s The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate

San Diego West

Female Cyborgs and Other Monstrous Bodies

Moderator: Cheryl D. Edelson (Chaminade University)

Margherita Long (UC Riverside), “Feminism, Vision, and the Vanishing Hyper - Girl in Hagio Moto’s Star Red

Kristin Noone (UC Riverside), “The Land Woman and the Sea Woman: Monstrous Bodies in Vonda N. McIntyre’s The Moon and the Sun

Aryong Choi—Hantke (Sogang University), “Why Does She Believe She’s a Cyborg? I am a Cyborg, But That’s OK by Park Chan - Wook”

12:30–2 p.m.

Lunch Break

2–3 p.m.

Paper Sessions

Monterey

Speculative California Landscapes In A Global Age

Moderator: Gerry Canavan (Duke University)

Connie Samaras (UC Irvine), “Speculative Landscapes and Future Imaginaries”

Sherryl Vint (Brock University), “Orange County: Global Networks in Karen Tei Yamashita’s Tropic of Orange

San Gabriel

Chinese SF

Moderator: William Tung Peng Sun (UC Riverside)

Nathaniel Isaacson (UCLA), “The Impossibility of Occidentalism”

Guangyi Li (UCLA), “Chinese Science Fiction in the Global Context”

San Diego East

North American Colonialisms and Their Legacies

Moderator: David Layton (DeVry University)

Päivi Väätänen (University of Helsinki), “The Gray Alien’s Burden: Colonialism in Octavia Butler’s Xenogenesis and ‘Bloodchild’”

Nathaniel Williams (University of Kansas), “From ‘Used Up’ Man to Steam Man: Prosthetic Technology and U.S. Imperialism in Poe and Ellis”

San Diego West

Local vs. Global: Taiwan, South Africa

Moderator: Regina Yung Lee (UC Riverside)

Yenna Wu (UC—Riverside), “Fracturing Subjectivity and Agency in Ping Lu’s Works: An Example of Taiwan’s Science Fiction”

Nick Wood (University of Hertfordshire), “An Overview of South African Speculative Fiction”

3:15–4:45 p.m.

Paper Sessions

Monterey

Early And Pulp SF

Moderator: Terry Harpold (University of Florida)

Gerry Canavan (Duke University), “Star Maker and Empire”

Dianne Newell (University of British Columbia) and Victoria Lamont (University of Waterloo), “The Anthropological Gaze in Judith Merrill’s Short Stories ‘The Lonely’ and ‘Shrine of Temptation’”

David Wittenberg (University of Iowa), “The Physics of Narrative: Time Travel Fiction as Philosophy of Form (from G. Peyton Wertenbaker to Robert A. Heinlein)”

San Gabriel

Labor, Transnationalism, and Trauma In SF Film

Moderator: Michael J. Klein (James Madison University)

Mark Bould (University of the West of England), “Border Crossings: Labor in Contemporary World SF Cinema”

Tiffany Lopez (UC Riverside), “Nodal Points: Critical Witnessing, Transnationalism, and the Trauma - Sensitized Future in Alex Rivera’s Sleep Dealer

Matthew Snyder (UC Riverside), “The Tongue Untied: Science Fiction Cinema Finds Its Third World”

San Diego East

The Rhetoric and Politics of SF’s New Wave

Moderator: David Higgins (Indiana University)

Jeffrey Hicks (UC Riverside), “Standing Room Only: The New Wave Response to the Population Explosion”

Richard Hunt (UC Riverside), “Rise of the Hippie Christs: Inner Space, Psychedelia, and 1960s Counterculture in Brian Aldiss’ Barefoot in the Head

Mark Young (UC Riverside), “Inner Visions: Aesthetic Shifts in New Wave Visual Culture”

San Diego West

Science And Science Fiction

Moderator: Howard Hendrix (CSU, Fresno)

Mark Biswas (UC Riverside), “Actor - Network Theory in Stanisław Lem’s His Master’s Voice

Robert L. Heath (UC Riverside), “Drivers of Globalization: Who Does What?”

Gilbert Hottois (Free University of Brussels), “Technoscience and SF: From Modern Universalism to Postmodern Globalism, A Philosophical Approach”

5 p.m.

Science Fiction Poetry Association poetry reading and open mike

Ho - O - Kan room, Mission Inn

7 p.m.

Dreams with Sharp Teeth, a documentary about Harlan Ellison

Culver Center Screening Room. After the screening, Harlan Ellison will be answering questions and signing his books

More Information 

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

UCR Libraries Special Collections

UC Riverside Special Collections Rivera Library, Fourth Floor
322 Tomas Rivera Library

Tel: (951) 827-3233
E-mail: specialcollections@ucr.edu

Footer