Home

Eaton Collection

Past conferences

PROGRAM

Call for papers

Student Short Story Contest

Registration

Directions

Photos and News

Speakers

Autograph signing

Paper Abstracts

Print Program

Program

(no longer subject to changes)

Thursday, April 30, 2:00 PM
(Special Collections Reading Room)

THE SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES SYMPOSIUM:
THE HISTORIES OF SF
Moderator: Rob Latham, University of California, Riverside

Science Fiction and Cultural History: Lines, Pyramids, Networks, Rhizomes
Roger Luckhurst, University of London:

Aliens, Robots and Other Racial Matters in the History of Science Fiction
De Witt Douglas Kilgore, Indiana University

A History of the Future
Veronica Hollinger, Trent University

4:30 PM: Reception in Rivera 403, with tours of Eaton Collection in small groups.

Friday, May 1
(UCR Extension School)

9:15 AM: WELCOMING REMARKS
Dr. Ruth Jackson
, University Librarian, University of California, Riverside Libraries

Morning Session (single-tracked):
9:30 AM:THE EMERGENCE OF MODERN SF (panel)
Moderator: Rob Latham, University of California, Riverside
Panelists:
Paul Alkon, University of Southern California
Arthur B. Evans, DePauw University and NAJVS
Brooks Landon, University of Iowa
Roger Luckhurst, University of London

10:30 AM: Break

10:45 AM: THE TWO JULES VERNES (panel)
Moderator: George Slusser, University of California, Riverside and NAJVS
Panelists:
Gregory Benford, UC-Irvine
Jean-Michel Margot, NAJVS
Marie-Hélène Huet, Princeton University

11:45 PM:PLENARY ADDRESS:
“Journey, Vehicle, and Destination: Some Variations on the SF Frontier”

John Rieder, University of Hawai'i,
introduced by Rob Latham, University of California, Riverside

12:30 PM: Lunch break

Afternoon (parallel paper sessions):

2:00 PM:  VOYAGES … ELSEWHERE 1 (paper session)
Moderator: Kavita Philip, University of California, Irvine

The Parapraxes of Globalization: Jules Verne and the Unconscious of Science Fiction
Mark Bould, University of the West of England

From Scientific Exploration to Racial Revelation: Extraordinary Voyages to Garrett P. Serviss’s Mars and Pauline Hopkins’s Africa
Nathaniel Williams, University of Kansas

Breaching the Boundaries of a Genre: Postcolonial Science Fiction
Nora Filipp, Tübingen University

2:00 PM: STEAMPUNK VERNE (paper session)
Moderator: Julia Mastro, NAJVS

Captain Nemo’s Nautilus as Instrumented Will
Robert O’Connor, North Dakota State University

Finding Nemo: Verne’s Antihero as Original Steam-Punk
Mike Perschon, University of Alberta

Verne Among The Punks, or ‘It’s Not All Just a Victorian
Clockwork’
Howard V. Hendrix, CSU-Fresno

3:15 PM: Break

3:30 PM: VOYAGES … ELSEWHERE 2 (paper session)
Moderator: Dina Al-Kassim, UC-Irvine

Tales of the Amazon and Atlantis in Brazilian Science Fiction
M. Elizabeth Ginway, University of Florida

Münchhausen in Bengal: Premendra Mitra’s Ghana-da Stories
Abhijit Gupta, Jadavpur University

Comrade Jules Verne vs. The Sharks of Imperialism in Mikhail Bulgakov’s The Crimson Island
Ekaterina Yudina, University of California, Riverside

3:30 PM: STEAMPUNK AFTER VERNE (paper session)
Moderator: Brooks Landon, University of Iowa

Cyberpunk, Steampunk, and the Extraordinary Voyages of James S. Lee
Stanley Orr, University of Hawai‘i -West O‘ahu

Machines Extraordinaires: Going Beyond the Gernsback- Campbell Continuum in Seventies SF
Andrew M. Butler, Canterbury Christ Church University

Chums of Chance and Warlords of the Air: A Steampunk Genealogy for Thomas Pynchon’s Against the Day
Rob Latham, University of California, Riverside

4:45 PM: VOYAGES … ELSEWHERE 3 (paper session)
Moderator: Terry Harpold, University of Florida and NAJVS

The Extraordinary Voyage in Early Modern England
Anthony Parr, University of the West Cape, South Africa

Inter-National Landscapes, Immigrant Borders: "Aliens of Extraordinary Ability" & The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
Katie Brewer Ball, New York University

4:45 PM:THE VERNE CONTINUUM (paper session)
Moderator: John Rieder, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

The ‘Verne School’ in France: Paul d’Ivoi’s Voyages Excentriques
Arthur B. Evans, DePauw University and NAJVS

Response by George Slusser.

5:45 PM:EXTRAORDINARY REVISION, REPETITION, AND PASTICHE (panel)
Moderator: Terry Harpold, University of Florida and NAJVS
Panelists:
Gregory Benford, University of California, Irvine
Patrick Gyger, Maison d’Ailleurs
Rudy Rucker, writer

Saturday, May 2:

Morning (parallel paper sessions):

9:15 AM: MICHEL VERNE RECONSIDERED (paper session)
Moderator: Arthur B. Evans, DePauw University and NAJVS

The Survivors of the ‘Jonathan’: A Drama
Julia Mastro, NAJVS

The Secret of Wilhelm Storitz: Fathers and Sons at Work
Peter Schulman, Old Dominion University and NAJVS

9:15 AM: THE EXTRAORDINAY VOYAGE IN CONTEMPORARY SF (paper session)
Moderator: Carl Freedman, Louisiana State University

The ‘Journey to the “Heart of Darkness”’ as Formal Inversion of the Extraordinary Voyage: Europe, Technology, and Atrocity in McAuley’s White Devils and Grzędowicz’s Lord of the Ice Garden
Christopher J. Caes, University of Florida

Greg Egan’s Extracorporeal Voyages
Neil Easterbrook, Texas Christian University

Three Journeys Back to the Future: The 19th Century and SF
Stephanie A. Smith, University of Florida

10:30 AM: Break

10:45 AM:EXTRAORDINARY SPACE AND TIME (paper session)
Moderator: Christopher J. Caes, University of Florida

Voyages of Self-Transformation: Corporeal Change and the Journey
Ria Cheyne, Liverpool John Moores University

Utopian Travel and Narrative Macrologia: Revis(it)ing the History of the Time Travel Story
David Wittenberg, University of Iowa

10:45 AM: THE EXTRAORDINARY VOYAGE IN OTHER MEDIA (paper session)
Moderator: Mike Perschon, University of Alberta

From Michael Strogoff to Tigers and Traitors: The Extraordinary Voyages of Jules Verne in Classics Illustrated
William B. Jones, Jr., independent scholar andNAJVS

Oceans of Noise: Archetypal Readings of Jules Verne in The Abyss
Matthew Snyder, University of California, Riverside

11:45 AM: Lunch break

Afternoon Session (single-tracked)

1:15 PM:
Remarks from Dr. Stephen Cullenberg, Dean, University of California, Riverside College of Humanities and Social Sciences

1:30 PLENARY ADDRESS:
The Role of Chance in Ve rne’s Rehabilitation in America
Walter James Miller, New York University and NAJVS,
introduced by Terry Harpold, University of Florida and NAJVS (Mr. Miller's address delivered by a reader)

2:15 PM: COLLECTING VERNE (panel)
Moderator: George Slusser, University of California, Riverside and NAJVS
Panelists:
Patrick Gyger, Maison d’Ailleurs
Bradford Lyau, independent scholar
Jean-Michel Margot, NAJVS
Andrew Nash, NAJVS

3:15 PM: Break

3:30 PM: STEAMPUNK AND EXTRAORDINARY VOYAGES (panel)
Moderator: Howard Hendrix, CSU-Fresno
Panelists:
Greg Bear, writer
Kathleen Ann Goonan, writer
Tim Powers, writer
Rudy Rucker, writer

ALL FOLLOWING SATURDAY AND SUNDAY EVENTS ARE FREE OF CHARGE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC:

4:30 PM:  STUDENT SHORT STORY AWARD CEREMONY

4:45 PM:FREDERIK POHL
Eaton Award presentation and keynote address

5:30 PM: SF POETRY ASSOCIATION READING AND OPEN MIKE

Sunday, May 3:

Morning Session (single-tracked):

9:15 AM: VERNE’S FRENCH LEGACIES (paper session)
Moderator: Peter Schulman, Old Dominion University and NAJVS

Intra-Ordinary Voyages: From Jules Verne to Surrealism
George Slusser, University of California, Riverside and NAJVS

Magritte and Verne: Extraordinary Worlds
Ben Stoltzfus, University of California, Riverside

Postwar Verne Pastiches and Surrealism
Nicolas Saucy, Université de Genève and NAJVS

10:30 AM: Break

10:45 AM: PLENARY ADDRESS:
“Icescape”

Marie-Hélène Huet, Princeton University,
introduced by George Slusser, University of California, Riverside and NAJVS

11:30 AM: IN THE ABYSSES OF THE GLOBE (paper session)
Moderator: Lisa Raphals, University of California, Riverside

Professor Lidenbrock and the Mole Men
Terry Harpold, University of Florida and NAJVS

From Halley’s 'More Ample Creation' to Symzonia’s 'Economy of Providence': A Case Study of Divine Utility in Hollow Earth Theory and Fiction
Peter W. Sinnema, University of Alberta

Technology, Humanity, and the Hollow Earth
Sherryl Vint, Brock University

12:45 PM: CLOSING REMARKS

Melissa Conway, Head of Special Collections, University of California, Riverside Libraries
Jean-Michel Margot, NAJVS